Your cart

Your Cart is Lonely

California Privacy Notice

Latest Update: January 1, 2022

What is the scope of this Privacy Notice?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) gives certain consumers that reside in California (“California Consumers”) the right to know what categories of Personal Information Razor USA and its affiliated entities (referred to collectively as “Razor,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), collect about them and how and for what purposes we use and share that information.

This California Privacy Policy (“Privacy Notice”) provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to California Consumers’ privacy rights relating to both Razor’s online activities, including its website (https://razor.com/), and to its offline activities, such as Customer Support. This Notice supplements and is incorporated into Razor’s Privacy Policy.

As used in this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the categories of Personal Information identified below if such information identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.

Information We Collect

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of different situations, including but not limited to on our websites, your mobile device, through your email, through the mail, through the telephone, when you submit an online form, and/or when you fill out a survey or contest application.

Category Examples of Personal Information We May Collect
A. Identifiers. A real first and last name, postal address, Internet Protocol address (IP), email address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, account name.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A first and last name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. None.
D. Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, rented, obtained, or considered; refunds, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
E. Biometric information. Voice recordings when you call our customer service line.
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
G. Geolocation data. Geolocation data used to redirect visitors from outside the U.S. to the correct subdomain; with your consent, location is used to display service centers near you.
H. Sensory data. None.
I. Professional or employment-related information. Name, mailing address, and email address of persons who submit a request for employment information form on our websites.
J. Education information, as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act None.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect from you or about you to do one or more of the following:

  • To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask us a question or inquire about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To communicate with you about your account, interactions, or transactions.
  • To contact you and to inform you about products, services, promotions, special offers, and/or events that may interest you.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, mobile applications, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To direct website visitors from outside the U.S. to the proper website.
  • At your request, to provide you with the locations of service centers near you.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our App or website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For research, analysis, and business development, including to optimize, develop, and improve our website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA or subsequently agreed to by you.

How We Share Personal Information

Razor may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose, including to our service providers.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Third parties, including network advertisers and social media networks.
  • Government, regulatory, and law enforcement agencies and officials.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the previous 12 months, Razor has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category C: Protected Classification characteristics.
Category D: Commercial information.
Category E: Biometric information
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Category G: Geolocation data.
Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We have disclosed your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Third party Network Advertisers and social media networks.
  • Government, regulatory, and law enforcement agencies.

Targeted Advertising Disclosure

We use third-party advertising companies to place our ads on other websites. One way we do so is by allowing network advertising companies and social media networks (“Network Advertisers”) with which we work to place their own cookies on the browser of an individual who visits one or more of our websites and who clicks “accept” on the cookie consent banner on the site. This enables these Network Advertisers to place a cookie on your computer and to receive information (including, for example, your IP Address, internet tracking data, and advertising IDs) from that cookie that may include information about your visits to this and other websites. This data received by Network Advertisers allows them to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements on other websites about our goods and services that are tailored to you and that may be of interest to you on these other websites. These Network Advertisers may in turn disclose your cookie data to other network advertisers to allow these advertisers to display ads to you as well.

You can delete the cookies on your browser or use the cookie settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to delete the cookies we set in your browser, including the cookie consent, and about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.  You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from members of the National Advertising Initiative (NAI) by clicking the “Ad Options” icon on the advertisements or by going to www.networkadvertising.org.

In addition, we support the cross-industry Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). As part of this service, we are working to create policies so that our online advertisements and websites will sometimes be delivered with icons that help consumers understand how their data is being used and provide choice options to consumers that want more control. The DAA maintains a web site where consumers can opt out from receiving interest-based advertising from some of or all the network advertising companies participating in the program (www.AboutAds.info/choices).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Targeted Advertising, you may contact us as described below.

You can read more about our general advertising and cookie practices in our Privacy Policy.

Does Razor “Sell” Your Personal Information?

Razor does not obtain payment from third parties for any information we share, and we do not sell Personal Information of California Consumers. However, under the CCPA, some sharing of personal information necessary to provide you with personalized ads may be considered a “sale,” even if no money is exchanged. Because “sale” is so broadly described, we describe in this Privacy Notice how you can opt out of sharing your information with third parties.

What are your rights?

If you are a California Consumer you have certain rights with respect to Razor’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information:

  • Right of Access | Right to Notice.
    You have the right to request from us:
    – the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business purpose or commercial purpose for collecting the Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information we have shared and the reasons we shared it.
    – a copy of the specific Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
  • Right to Deletion
    You have the right to request that Razor delete the Personal Information we collect from you.  However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Right to Opt Out
    You have the right to opt out of any sale of your personal information.
  • Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination.

Should you exercise any of your privacy rights as a California Consumer, we will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or products, or by providing you with a different level or quality of services, based solely upon your request. However, in some circumstances, for example where you have requested or consented to our services that use your Personal Information to provide the service, we may not be able to provide a service if you choose to delete your Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, or to designate an agent or authorized representative to act on your behalf, you can contact us as described in the next section.

When you submit a request through one of these designated methods, we will use the information you submit and the information we have in our systems (or through the systems of our Service Provider if we use a Service Provider) to try to verify your identity and to match the personal information we have collected about you, if any, to your identity. If we are successful in validating your identity, we will respond to your request within the time and in the manner required by CCPA. If we cannot validate your identity, we will attempt to contact you to inform you of this issue.

How do you contact Razor if you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, you can contact us at [email protected] or by going to our About Us page to submit an electronic contact form. Please submit all data subject rights requests through our designated methods.

 

Razor Logo

Razor USA has recently updated our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.
By continuing to the site, you agree to these terms.

ACCEPT